Stafford
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Why is it important to have a Will and a Lasting Power of Attorney?: Advice from a local expert

Local News by Nub News Reporter 1 hour ago  
'Don’t leave important decisions to chance' says Kate founder of Set in Stone Wills and LPAs (image via Set in Stone Wills and LPAs)
'Don’t leave important decisions to chance' says Kate founder of Set in Stone Wills and LPAs (image via Set in Stone Wills and LPAs)
advertisement

Local estate planning business, Set in Stone Wills and LPAs, is committed to helping locals and guiding people through decisions which can be challenging and incredibly personal.

Founded by Kate Sutherland, a legal professional with over twenty years of experience, the company aims to provide customers and community members with understandable, trustworthy advice.

Now, Kate is taking on some of the biggest questions and providing expert answers for Nub News Readers.

Speaking about the importance of having both a will and and a lasting power of attorney, she said: "A will and a lasting power of attorney (LPA) protect you at different stages of life—and having one does not replace the need for the other.

"Your will takes effect after your death.

"It explains who should inherit your estate, who will deal with your affairs and, where appropriate, who you would like to care for your children.

"An LPA is used during your lifetime.

"It allows people you trust to make decisions for you if illness, an accident or loss of mental capacity means you cannot manage matters yourself.

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

"LPAs can cover your property and finances, as well as your health and welfare.

"Without a Will, the law decides who inherits your estate.

"Without an LPA, your loved ones do not automatically have authority to manage your finances or make important decisions on your behalf.

"At Set in Stone Wills and LPAs, we provide friendly, personal guidance and make the process clear and straightforward.

"We will help you put the right plans in place to protect yourself, your family and your future.

"Don't leave important decisions to chance."

Set in Stone Wills and LPAs sponsors Stafford Nub News.

Without community-minded sponsors like them, we would not be able to provide clickbait-free news to the people of Stafford.

advertisement

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

Share:


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket